Council Question – Could the Council please clarify a matter which constituents have raised with me concerning the changes to qualified majority voting (QMV) in Council? Are there any competences which will transfer from unanimity to QMV in November 2014? If so, could the Council please list the relevant areas?

Question to the Council for written answer:

 

Could the Council please clarify a matter which constituents have raised with me concerning the changes to qualified majority voting (QMV) in Council? Are there any competences which will transfer from unanimity to QMV in November 2014? If so, could the Council please list the relevant areas?

 

Reply:

 

As from 1 November 2014, new rules will apply for the calculation of a qualified majority in the Council. These new rules establish a system of double majority, of members and of population, instead of the currently applicable system of weighted votes of the members of the Council

The rules are set out in Article 16(4) TEU, as well as in Article 238(2) TFEU and Article 3(2) of Protocol No 36 on transitional provisions. A special rule for cases where not all members of the Council participate in voting is set out in Article 238(3) TFEU and Article 3(4) of Protocol No 36.

This change only concerns the calculation of a qualified majority in the Council and not the subject matters which are subject to qualified majority voting in the Council.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *