Commission Question – Subject: Legality of leaving the euro In light of recent speculation that Greece may leave the euro, can the Commission please comment on the legality of a euro zone member state leaving the euro without also leaving the EU?

Question for written answer E-001163/2015

to the Commission

Rule 130

Jonathan Arnott (EFDD)

Subject: Legality of leaving the euro

In light of recent speculation that Greece may leave the euro, can the Commission please comment on the legality of a euro zone member state leaving the euro without also leaving the EU?

EN

E-001163/2015

Answer given by Mr Moscovici

on behalf of the Commission

(16.3.2015)

 

 

The irrevocability of membership in the euro area is an integral part of the Treaty framework and is expressed under Article 140(3) TFEU. On this basis, the adoption of the euro is an irreversible step and no change of currency in any of the euro-area countries is provided for. As the guardian of the EU Treaties, the Commission, fully respects this principle and protects the integrity of the euro area.

 

 

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *