Commission Question – EU delegation in Tehran

Question for written answer E-008846/2015

to the Commission

Rule 130

Jonathan Arnott (EFDD)

Subject: EU delegation in Tehran

An EU delegation will be based in Tehran. What exactly are the qualifying criteria for it being there and what is the cost involved for having such a delegation based in Iran?

Can the Commission provide full details of this delegation?

EN

E-008846/2015

Answer given by Vice-President Mogherini

on behalf of the Commission

(10.9.2015)

The EU is currently exploring options for opening an EU Delegation in Tehran. The eventual decision to open a delegation, while taken by the High Representative, will need to follow the standard procedures as set out in Article 5 of Council Decision 2010/427/EU of 26 July 2010; as such it will require the approval of the Council and of the European Commission. Given the early stage of the decision-making process and the range of possible options, considerations such as exact costs, staffing and other associated issues are as yet unclear.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *